img

Twenty-four Texas Track & Field standouts set to compete at upcoming U.S. Olympic Trials

June 17, 2021
Click here to view original web page at texassports.com

AUSTIN, Texas – The United States Track & Field Olympic Team Trials are set to begin on Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., and 24 Texas standouts (in 27 events), past and present, will be among those competing for spots on Team USA. Qualifiers across the events will […]

Click here to view original web page at texassports.com


AUSTIN, Texas – The United States Track & Field Olympic Team Trials are set to begin on Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., and 24 Texas standouts (in 27 events), past and present, will be among those competing for spots on Team USA. Qualifiers across the events will advance to the Olympic Games later this summer in Tokyo.

Friday will be a big day, as 14 competitors with Longhorns ties will be in action to start things off. One of the highlights will be defending shot put Olympic Gold Medalist and Texas Ex Ryan Crouser in the circle for qualifying and final rounds of that event, along with Texas' 2019 NCAA Champion and 2020 NCAA Outdoor runner-up Tripp Piperi. Two former UT women's standouts who earned Gold Medals as members of Team USA relay squads at the 2016 Games, Morolake Akinosun (4x100m) and Courtney Okolo (4x400m), will be vying for their second trip to the Olympics. Akinosun will compete in both the 100m and 200m, and Okolo in the 400m.

Longhorn women's shot put defending Gold Medalist Michelle Carter will look to qualify for her third Olympic Games next Thursday (June 24). Carter won the shot put in 2016 and was a member of Team USA in 2012, as well. Ashely Spencer, a Texas Ex who won the Bronze medal in 2016, is back competing for a spot in the 400m hurdles once again.

The NCAA Indoor and Outdoor Long Jump Champion who set collegiate records in that event both indoors and outdoors this year, Tara Davis, leads a list of 11 current Longhorns competing at the Trials. Joining Davis among the 2021 Texas All-Americans are Chanel Brissett (100m hurdles), Charles Brockman III (400m hurdles), Elena Bruckner (discus), Crayton Carrozza (800m), Paramveer Chohan (400m hurdles), Sophia Falco (triple jump), Kynnedy Flannel (100m, 200m), Micaiah Harris (200m) and Steffin McCarter (long jump).

Marquise Goodwin, the Longhorn two-sport star who is currently a wide receiver for the Chicago Bears, recently returned to track & field in the off-season and will compete in the long jump. Goodwin won the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials and qualified for the finals at the 2012 Rio Olympic Games, before returning to Austin for Longhorn Football season that year. Marielle Hall is another former Horn who earned a spot in the 2016 games and will be looking to return. She advanced to the finals of the 5,000m in Rio and will be seeking to earn a spot on Team USA in the 10,000m this time around.

Asthon Zamzow-Mahler, the 2019 NCAA Heptathlon Champion and Big 12 Female Athlete of the Year as well as Teahna Daniels, the 2019 USA Outdoor 100-meter Champion and 4x100-meter Gold Medalist at the 2019 World Championships, are a couple of other former Longhorn stars in action at the U.S. Olympic Trials over the next 10 days.

NBC and NBCSN will provide coverage over eight nights, including six in primetime on NBC. Coverage from Hayward Field begins with qualifying on Friday, June 18, at 6 p.m. CT on NBCSN, and continues at 9 p.m. CT on NBC with the finals in men's shot put and men's 10,000m. Live coverage concludes on Sunday, June 27, at 6 p.m. CT on NBC with numerous events, including the men's 200m and women's 400m hurdles finals.

Additionally, NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app will present exclusive streaming coverage of select field events, including long jump, pole vault, shot put, hammer, javelin, discus, 20km race walk, decathlon and heptathlon from Eugene.

Longhorns at U.S. Olympic Trials: 24 participants/27 events)
Current Longhorns
MEN (6 participants):
200m: Micaiah Harris
400m Hurdles: Charles Brockman III, Paramveer Chohan
Long Jump: Steffin McCarter
Shot Put: Tripp Piperi
800m: Crayton Carrozza

WOMEN (7 participants/9 events):
100m: Teahna Daniels, Kynnedy Flannel
200m: Teahna Daniels, Kynnedy Flannel
100m Hurdles: Chanel Brissett
Long Jump: Tara Davis
Triple Jump: Sophia Falco
Discus: Elena Bruckner

Former Longhorns
MEN (4 participants):

400m: Aldrich Bailey
3000m Steeplechase: Alex Rogers
Long Jump: Marquise Goodwin
Shot Put: Ryan Crouser

WOMEN (7 participants/8 events):
100m: Morolake Akinosun
200m: Morolake Akinosun
400m: Kendall Baisden, Courtney Okolo
400m Hurdles: Ashley Spencer
10,000m: Marielle Hall
Shot Put: Michelle Carter
Heptathlon: Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler

Schedule (Times listed are Central and subject to change)
Day 1 - Friday, June 18, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBCSN 6-9 p.m. CT; NBC 9-10 p.m. CT

2:00 p.m. Men's Shot Put – Men's Qualifying
2:05 p.m. Men's Hammer Throw – Men's Qualifying
6:00 p.m. Women's Discus Throw – Women's Qualifying
6:03 p.m. Women's 1500m – Women's 1st Round
6:30 p.m. Women's 400m – Women's 1st Round
6:45 p.m. Women's High Jump – Women's Qualifying
6:58 p.m. Men's 400m – Men's 1st Round
7:26 p.m. Men's 800m – Men's 1st Round
7:54 p.m. Women's 5000m – Women's 1st Round
8:15 p.m. Women's Triple Jump – Women's Qualifying
8:30 p.m. Men's Shot Put – Men's Final
8:37 p.m. Men's 100m – Women's 1st Round
9:25 p.m. Men's 10,000m – Men's Final

Day 2 - Saturday, June 19, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBCSN 7-9 p.m. CT; NBC 9-10 p.m. CT

3:00 p.m. 100m – Men's Decathlon
3:50 p.m. Long Jump – Men's Decathlon
4:15 p.m. Javelin Throw – Men's Qualifying
4:50 p.m. Shot Put – Men's Decathlon
6:00 p.m. High Jump – Men's Decathlon
6:30 p.m. Pole Vault – Men's Qualifying
7:04 p.m. 100m Hurdles – Women's 1st Round
7:15 p.m. Triple Jump – Men's Qualifying
7:34 p.m. 100m – Men's 1st Round
8:03 p.m. 100m – Women's Semi-Finals
8:18 p.m. 400m – Men's Decathlon
8:40 p.m. 1500m – Women's Semi-Finals
8:42 p.m. Discus Throw – Women's Final
9:04 p.m. 800m – Men's Semi-Finals
9:20 p.m. 400m – Women's Semi-Finals
9:35 p.m. 400m – Men's Semi-Finals
9:51 p.m. 100m – Women's Final

Day 3 - Sunday, June 20, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBC 8-10 p.m. CT

2:15 p.m. 110m Hurdles – Men's Decathlon
3:20 p.m. Discus Throw – Men's Decathlon
5:45 p.m. Pole Vault – Men's Decathlon
6:25 p.m. Hammer Throw – Men's Final
7:15 p.m. Javelin – Men's Decathlon
7:50 p.m. High Jump – Women's Final
7:55 p.m. Triple Jump – Women's Final
8:03 p.m. 100m Hurdles – Women's Semi-Finals
8:15 p.m. Javelin – Men's Decathlon
8:19 p.m. 100m – Men's Semifinals
8:35 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase – Women's 1st Round
9:06 p.m. 400m – Women's Final
9:15 p.m. 400m – Men's Final
9:23 p.m. 1500m – Men's Decathlon
9:43 p.m. 100m Hurdles – Women's Final
9:52 p.m. 100m – Men's Final

Day 4 - Monday, June 21, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBCSN 6-7 p.m. CT; NBC 7-8 p.m. CT

5:30 p.m. Pole Vault – Men's Final
6:15 p.m. Javelin Throw – Men's Final
6:29 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase – Men's 1st Round
6:40 p.m. Triple Jump – Men's Final
7:05 p.m. 1500m – Women's Final
7:28 p.m. 800m – Men's Final
7:40 p.m. 5000m – Women's Final

Day 5 - Tuesday, June 22, 2021
Rest Day

Day 6 - Wednesday, June 23, 2021
Rest Day

Day 7 - Thursday, June 24, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBCSN 8-11 p.m. CT

3:25 p.m. Hammer Throw – Women's Qualifying
3:30 p.m. Shot Put – Women's Qualifying
7:00 p.m. Pole Vault – Women's Qualifying
7:45 p.m. Long Jump – Women's Qualifying
8:04 p.m. 1500m – Men's 1st Round
8:31 p.m. 200m – Women's 1st Round
9:00 p.m. 800m – Women's 1st Round
9:05 p.m. Discus Throw – Men's Qualifying
9:32 p.m. 400m Hurdles – Men's 1st Round
10:00 p.m. Shot Put – Women's Final
10:04 p.m. 5000m – Men's 1st Round
10:47 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase – Women's Final

Day 8 - Friday, June 25, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBCSN 4-7 p.m. CT

3:00 p.m. Javelin Throw – Women's Qualifying
3:30 p.m. Long Jump – Men's Qualifying
4:04 p.m. 200m – Men's 1st Round
4:33 p.m. 110m Hurdles – Men's 1st Round
5:00 p.m. High Jump – Men's Qualifying
5:02 p.m. 800m – Women's Semi-Finals
5:18 p.m. 400m Hurdles – Men's Semi-Finals
5:30 p.m. Discus Throw – Men's Final
5:35 p.m. 400m Hurdles – Women's 1st Round
6:05 p.m. 1500m – Men's Semi-Finals
6:25 p.m. 200m – Women's Semi-Finals
6:42 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase – Men's Final

Day 9 - Saturday, June 26, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBC 8-10 p.m. CT

7:00 a.m. 20km Race Walk – Men's Final
7:01 a.m. 20km Race Walk – Women's Final
3:15 p.m. 100m Hurdles – Women's Heptathlon
4:30 p.m. High Jump – Women's Heptathlon
6:05 p.m. Hammer Throw – Women's Final
6:40 p.m. Shot Put – Women's Heptathlon
7:30 p.m. Javelin – Women's Final
7:38 p.m. 200m – Women's Heptathlon
7:40 p.m. Pole Vault – Women's Final
8:03 p.m. 110m Hurdles – Men's Semi-Finals
8:19 p.m. 400m Hurdles – Women's Semi-Finals
8:30 p.m. Long Jump – Women's Final
8:35 p.m. 400m Hurdles – Men's Final
8:44 p.m. 10,000m – Women's Final
9:24 p.m. 200m – Women's Final
9:33 p.m. 200m – Men's Semi-Finals
9:51 p.m. 110m Hurdles – Men's Final

Day 10 - Sunday, June 27, 2021
Broadcast Schedule: NBC 6-7:30 p.m. CT

3:00 p.m. Long Jump – Women's Heptathlon
3:30 p.m. High Jump – Men's Final
4:15 p.m. Javelin Throw – Women's Heptathlon
5:50 p.m. 800m - B –Women's Heptathlon
6:00 p.m. Long Jump – Men's Final
6:04 p.m. 800m - A – Women's Heptathlon
6:20 p.m. 400m Hurdles – Women's Final
6:30 p.m. 5000m – Men's Final
6:52 p.m. 800m – Women's Final
7:10 p.m. 1500m – Men's Final
7:22 p.m. 200m – Men's Final

Article Categories:
Texas

Comments are closed.