img

Daniels claims U.S. Olympic Team spot in the 100m

June 20, 2021
Click here to view original web page at texassports.com

EUGENE, Ore. –Texas Track and Field great Teahna Daniels punched her ticket to the Tokyo Olympics with a third-place finish in the finals of the 100-meters at the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials on Saturday night at Hayward Field. Daniels is the second Longhorn to earn a spot […]

Click here to view original web page at texassports.com


EUGENE, Ore. –Texas Track and Field great Teahna Daniels punched her ticket to the Tokyo Olympics with a third-place finish in the finals of the 100-meters at the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials on Saturday night at Hayward Field. Daniels is the second Longhorn to earn a spot on the U.S. Olympic Team, joining former Longhorn Ryan Crouser (men's shot put).

"I can't even explain how I'm feeling," Daniels said. "Honestly, I've dreamt about this, I've written in my journals about this, I've visualized it, and just to see it happen is kind of surreal, but I never gave up on myself, so I knew this was going to happen — I'm an Olympian."

Daniels clocked a 11.03 in the 100m final to qualify for her first Olympic Games. The 2019 USATF Outdoor 100m champion had stellar semifinal round, placing second with a mark of 10.84, the third-fastest time in the round, to advance to the final.

"Coach Flo (Edrick Floréal) has done amazing things for many athletes, including myself, so keeping my confidence and faith in him, and in God, and myself, as well, those are the three things for me right now," Daniels added.

Current Longhorn Chanel Brissett also had an outstanding day, advancing to tomorrow's semifinals of the women's 100m Hurdles. The 2021 USTFCCCA All-American clocked 12.80 to finish fourth in her heat and advance with the 10th-fastest overall time.

Former Longhorn Morolake Akinosun, a 2016 Olympian and 4x100 relay Gold Medalist, also competed in the 100m semifinal, placing seventh in her heat with a time of 11.16.

In the men's pole vault, Texas Ex and two-time All-American Reese Watson sought out a second-consecutive finals appearance in the U.S. Trials, but was unable to move out of the qualifying round.

Former Texas Women's Tennis and Basketball letterwinner Sarah Lancaster, who in recent years took up running, saw her Trials come to a close after placing seventh in her semifinal heat with a mark of 4:11.05, the 15th-best time in the semifinals and less than a second off of a qualifying time for the final.

The Trials resume Sunday at Hayward Field in Eugene with Day Three action beginning with the decathlon at 2:15 p.m. CT.

Current Longhorns

1st Round (Advanced to Semifinals)
Women's 100mH: Chanel Brissett (20.80/4th place, Heat 4)

Qualifying Round (Advanced to Final)
Men's Shot Put: Tripp Piperi (20.77m/68-1.75/4th place)

Did Not Advance
Men's Shot Put Final: Tripp Piperi (19.96/65-6/11th place)
Women's Discus Qualifying: Elena Bruckner (55.12m/181-10.0/14th place)
Men's 800m: Crayton Carrozza (1:50.04/26th place overall)
Women's Triple Jump Qualifying: Sophia Falco (12.99/42-7.5/15th place)

Former Longhorns

Qualified for Olympics
Women's 100m: Teahna Daniels (11.03/3rd place)
Men's Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (23.37m/76-8.25 WR/1st place)*
*World Record

Qualifying Round (Advanced to Final)
Men's Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (22.92m/75-2.5/1st Place)+
+Stadium Record

Semifinals (Advanced to Final)
Women's 100m: Teahna Daniels (10.84/2nd place, Heat 1)
Women's 1,500m: Sarah Lancaster (4:13.60/3rd place, Heat 2)

1st Round (Advanced to Semifinals)
Women's 100m: Teahna Daniels (11.02/3rd place, Heat 2)
Women's 1,500m: Sarah Lancaster (4:13.60/3rd place, Heat 2)

Did Not Advance
Women's 400m: Courtney Okolo (52.37/4th place, Heat 4), Kendall Baisden (53.17; 8th place, Heat 3)
Women's 100m: Morolake Akinson (11.16/7th place, Semifinal Heat 2)
Women's 1,500m: Sarah Lancaster (4:11.05/7th place, Semifinal Heat 1)
Men's 400m: Aldrich Bailey (46.03/4th place, Heat 4)
Men's Pole Vault: Reese Watson

Longhorns remaining in competition at U.S. Olympic Trials (15 participants)

Current Longhorns

MEN (4 participants):
400m Hurdles: Charles Brockman III, Paramveer Chohan (1st Round, 6/24)
200m: Micaiah Harris (1st Round, 6/25)
Long Jump: Steffin McCarter (Qualifying, 6/25)

WOMEN (3 participants):
100m Hurdles: Chanel Brissett (Semifinals, 6/20)
200m: Kynnedy Flannel (1st Round, 6/24)
Long Jump: Tara Davis (Qualifying, 6/24)

Former Longhorns

MEN (2 participants):
3,000m Steeplechase: Alex Rogers (1st Round, 6/21)
Long Jump: Marquise Goodwin (Qualifying, 6/25)

WOMEN (6 participants):
200m: Morolake Akinosun, Teahna Daniels (1st Round, 6/24)
Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Qualifying & Final, 6/24)
400m Hurdles: Ashley Spencer (1st Round, 6/25)
10,000m: Marielle Hall (Final, 6/26)
Heptathlon: Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler (6/26 & 6/27)

Article Categories:
Texas

Comments are closed.